Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Licorice, Root, 1 lb Organic Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Licorice, Root, 1 lb Organic Powder

$41.49 $54.10 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20941551
UPC Code: 767963024572
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Origin: Egypt

Common Names: Gan cao, sweet root, glycyrrhiza, Radix liquiritiae

Licorice root, which is also known as Glycyrrhiza glabra, is native to Egypt and is also grown in Greece, Turkey and Asia.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Licorice Root Powder (Glycyrrhiza glabra)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products